Piping & Drumming

Piping and Drumming Entry Form (PDF file)

Pipe Band Grade II

Medley (5 Bands)
Judges: Piping-Albert G. McMullin, Michael Rogers; Ensemble-Edward D. Neigh; Drumming-Norman J. McLeod;
1. City Of Washington PB 2-1-1-1
2. Ulster 3-3-2-2
3. Carnegie 1-2-3-5
4. MacMillan 4-4-4-4
5. Atlanta 5-5-5-3

Pipe Band Grade III

March, Strathspey, & Reel (5 Bands)
Judges: Piping-James E. Stack, John Wassman; Ensemble-Reay S. MacKay; Drumming-Thomas C. Kee;
1. Ulster Scottish Pipe Band 2-2-2-1
2. Atlanta Pipe Band 1-3-3-3
3. MacMillan Pipe Band 4-4-1-2
4. Carnegie Mellon Univ PB 3-1-4-5
5. Greater Richmond P & D 5-5-5-4

Pipe Band Grade IV

Medley (8 Bands)
Judges: Piping-David M. Bailiff, Calum MacDonald; Ensemble-Scot D. Walker; Drumming-Thomas C. Kee;
1. Saffron United PB Gr IV 2-2-1-2
2. Delmar & District PB 4 3-3-3-3
3. Wake & Dist Pub Safety P&D 1-1-4-7
4. Rory O'Moore P & D 4-6-2-4
5. Ceol Neamh Pipe Band IV 6-8-5-1
6. Claddagh Pipe Band 5-4-7-6
7. CuChullain Pipe Band 8-5-6-8
8. MacMillan-Birtles Memorial PB 7-7-8-5

Pipe Band Grade V

March Set (9 Bands)
Judges: Piping-Marc E. DuBois, Michael Rogers; Ensemble-Edward D. Neigh; Drumming-Norman J. McLeod;
1. Rockville High School PB 1-2-2-1
2. Washington Memorial PB V 2-1-3-3
3. Thomas I Hall Memorial PB 3-4-1-2
4. St Ann's of Hampton P&D 4-5-6-4
5. Old Bridge & District PB 5-3-5-8
6. Wake & Dist Pub Safety P&D V 6-6-4-9
7. Phil Emerald Pipe Band 7-7-8-5
8. MacMillan Pipe Band V 9-8-7-6
9. Greater Richmond P & D V 8-9-9-7

Piping Professional

Piobaireachd (15 Competitors)
Judges: Edward D. Neigh, Reay S. MacKay
1. Andrew Carlisle
2. Nick Hudson
3. James M. Bell
4. Derek R. Midgley
5. E. Benjamin McClamrock
6. Eric Ouellette
March, Strathspey, & Reel (15 Competitors)
Judge: Edward D. Neigh
1. Andrew Carlisle
2. E. Benjamin McClamrock
3. Dan Lyden
4. James M. Bell
5. Derek R. Midgley
6. Eric Ouellette
Hornpipe & Jig (14 Competitors)
Judge: Reay S. MacKay
1. Andrew Carlisle
2. Derek R. Midgley
3. E. Benjamin McClamrock
4. Eric Ouellette
5. Andrew Bova
6. Dan Lyden

Piping Grade I

Piobaireachd (13 Competitors)
Judge: Scot D. Walker
1. Carl Donley
2. Nicholas Lundberg
3. Andrew Donlon
4. William Shropshire
5. Matthew Cornetto
6. Kathleen Brown
March, Strathspey, & Reel (13 Competitors)
Judge: Calum MacDonald
1. Andrew Donlon
2. Robert Laverock
3. Chance Bell
4. Kathleen Brown
5. Carl Donley
6. Albert DeFusco

Piping Grade II

Piobaireachd (11 Competitors)
Judge: Albert G. McMullin
1. Christian Harrs *
2. Sarah Minnear
3. Liam MacDonald
4. John Loiacono
5. Rodney D. Swartz II
6. Andrew Chalfoun
March, Strathspey, & Reel (12 Competitors)
Judge: David M. Bailiff
1. Sean Buchta
2. John Loiacono
3. Andrew Chalfoun
4. Liam MacDonald
5. Sarah Minnear
6. Connor Thompson

Piping Grade III

Piobaireachd B (12 Competitors)
Judge: James E. Stack
1. Heather Haskell
2. Olivia Corcoran
3. James Felder
4. Steven Gruber
5. Robert Luciano
6. James Duke
Piobaireachd A (14 Competitors)
Judge: Michael Rogers
1. Shane Corcoran
2. Kayla Harper
3. Jacob Loughlin
4. Micah Wallberg
5. J David Hester
6. Rena Toomey
2/4 March B (12 Competitors)
Judge: John Wassman
1. Olivia Corcoran
2. Steven Gruber
3. Sean McCormick
4. Patrick Cahill
5. Matthew Thiel
6. Heather Haskell
2/4 March A (13 Competitors)
Judge: June P. Hanley
1. Micah Wallberg
2. Jacob Loughlin
3. Shane Corcoran
4. Matthew L. Wood
5. Keith Wood
6. Seamus Russell
Strathspey & Reel B (12 Competitors)
Judge: June P. Hanley
1. Olivia Corcoran
2. James Felder
3. Patrick Cahill
4. Steven Gruber
5. Matthew Thiel
6. Harold Cummings
Strathspey & Reel A (11 Competitors)
Judge: John Wassman
1. Kayla Harper
2. Micah Wallberg
3. Adam Valenti
4. Shane Corcoran
5. Keith Wood
6. William Hughes

Piping Grade IV Sr

2/4 March B (13 Competitors)
Judge: Paula Glendinning
1. John Henderson
2. Megan Lewis
3. Christopher Imlay
4. Dug Campbell
5. Jeffrey Baker
6. Joseph Tomchak
2/4 March A (10 Competitors)
Judge: Paula Glendinning
1. Joy Mattson
2. Waylon Sprowl
3. Jeremiah Fulton
4. Kevin Watkins
5. Jeff Walden
6. Martin McKeon

Piping Grade IV Jr

2/4 March (9 Competitors)
Judge: David J. Hall
1. Jessica Marzocca
2. Joseph Votta
3. Jacob Abbott
4. Garrett Justice
5. Joseph Hurm
6. Luke Cummings

Piping Grade V

Practice Chanter (2 Competitors)
Judge: David M. Bailiff
1. George Jones

Snare Professional

March, Strathspey, & Reel (5 Competitors)
Judge: Norman J. McLeod
1. Alex Kuldell
2. Derek Cooper
3. William Pastor
4. Jason Hoffert

Snare Grade II

March, Strathspey, & Reel (2 Competitors)
Judge: Thomas C. Kee
1. Gareth Sutherland

Snare Grade III

2/4 March (6 Competitors)
Judge: Thomas C. Kee
1. Matthew Niblock
2. James Quinn
3. Nicholas Shropshire
4. Sean Sullivan
5. Matt Goves

Snare Grade IV Sr

March (2 Competitors)
Judge: Thomas C. Kee
1. Teale Failla

Snare Gr 4 (John Murray Juvenile)

March (6 Competitors)
Judge: Norman J. McLeod
1. Andrew J. Moore
2. Sean Wood
3. Matt McGrath
4. Daniel Rosario
5. Jacob Egen

Tenor Amateur

March, Strathspey, & Reel (2 Competitors)
Judge: Marc E. DuBois
1. Dawn Meade

Tenor Amateur II

March (4 Competitors)
Judge: Marc E. DuBois
1. Nathan Hurt *
2. Samara Gomez
3. Elizabeth Abbott

Tenor Novice

March (1 Competitor)
Judge: Marc E. DuBois
1. Dyan Rosario

Bass Professional

March, Strathspey, & Reel (3 Competitors)
Judge: Marc E. DuBois
1. Jacob E. Otto
2. Linda M. Hall

Bass Amateur

Medley (2 Competitors)
Judge: Marc E. DuBois
1. John Lovett

Drum Major Professional

Slow/Quick March (2 Competitors)
Judge: M. David Ricklis
1. Nicholas Lundberg

Drum Major Amateur

Slow/Quick March (4 Competitors)
Judge: M. David Ricklis
1. Jason Litz
2. William McKinley
3. Norman K. Jones

 
Drumming Judges
Snare Drumming Judges: Norman McLeod, Tom Kee
Tenor and Bass Drumming Judge: Marc Dubois
Drum Major Judge: David Ricklis
Piping Judges
David Bailiff
Marc Dubois
June Hanley
Calum MacDonald
Reay MacKay
Albert McMullin
Ed Neigh
Michael Rogers
James Stack
Scot Walker
John Wassman

Complete information and entry rules for all competitions
are included with the entry form.

 

Games Date
May 17, 2014

Info & Directions

Tickets

Schedule & Maps

Two ATM's will be onsite

Competitions
· Athletics
· Dancing
· Fiddling
· Piping and Drumming

Entertainment
-Rathkeltair

-North Sea Gas

-Charlie Zahm

-Carl Peterson

Special Events
· Weaving

· Sheep & Dogs

· Clachan
(Village of the Clans)


Marketplace

We Need Volunteers!

About the Events
· Pipe Bands
· Athletics
· Highland Dancing
· Country Dancing

Games History

Past Games Results

Related Sites

 

   
Please contact the webmaster for any web site issues.